How do animals prepare for winter?
In winter, when fierce frosts come, all animals rush to take shelter in the forest and stock up on food. Rare animal species continue to be active in the cold season. For example, bears and do hide in dens. Most forest animals hide in their burrows and crawl out only to find food. In this article we will tell you about how animals prepare for winter and how different animals tolerate winter.
The first animal we describe is a squirrel. Squirrels are small forest dwellers that feed on plant food and are not predators. Frosts squirrels are also poorly tolerated and are forced to hide in more often forests most of the winter. Harvesting food for the squirrel begins long before the winter. In general, the squirrel drags year-round acorns, nuts, mushrooms, cones to the tree branches. Then the squirrel dries the food on stumps or high branches of trees and eats it. By winter, the protein is stored as much food as possible so that it is enough for the winter period when there is practically no plant food. Home for the squirrel in the winter becomes hollow.She equips hollow bark, moss, bird feathers. Does everything to make it warmer. The squirrel's fur is rather warm, and in the hollow it tolerates winter quite easily.
How do animals live in the winter if they need to be in the water? More specifically, we are talking about beavers. The beaver is a rodent with sharp teeth and a waterproof coat. Such equipment they need to survive under water. The beaver begins preparation for winter long before its beginning. It builds a dwelling on the water level or slightly lower, and in winter it is completely under the ice. They are warmer there. Dwellings built by beaver are very strong, they bind wood pieces with plants and river clay. Beaver needs enough food for the winter, because they do not hibernate, but only lower their energy.
The next animal we will tell about is the badger. Badger also does not tolerate frosts and needs housing for the winter. In winter, the badger lives in a burrow, which it makes in the fall. Inside he settles everything with dry grass, leaves, moss, so that it is as warm as possible. Badger forage is also stored at the beginning of autumn. Roots of plants, seeds, acorns, fruits of different plants are food for a badger.It should be noted that the badger in our forests has become a very rare animal. If you see a badger mink somewhere, don’t touch or disturb them.
Animals are the same inhabitants of the planet as humans. About how animals winter in winter, people need to know in order to follow the rules of their existence, to know where and in what way they endure winter, so that first of all they don’t interfere.
Now we move on to the beasts of prey. To such as fox and wolf. The fox also lives in a burrow, not only in winter, but at any time of the year. It usually builds a hole on a hill or forest edge in order to be able to view the whole forest. After all, animals such as wolves and boars hunt her. Therefore, the fox, before getting into the hole, carefully entangles the traces, wanders for a long time in the forest. As for the wolf, it does not need special conditions for wintering. This predator runs well in the snow and hunt during the cold season. The wolf is a dangerous and cunning beast. Among the snowy forest to live it is not easy, but possible. Often they go out onto the track and country road, just to make it easier to run. In winter, wolves gather in articles to make it easier to catch prey. A pack of wolves in a short time can catch and divide a wild boar, and alone it is almost beyond the power of a wolf.
The last wild animal about which we will tell is a bear. If earlier we described the life of animals in winter with colorful paints, then, as we know, a bear will not have to say any excesses. In the fall, with the onset of cold weather, the bear looks for a secluded place in the form of a crevice in a rock, a hole in a hill or a tree, and remodels it into his house. Well settles with moss, leaves, in every way warms.
Everybody since childhood knows that in winter the bear hibernates. A few weeks before hibernation, the bear actively stores fat. He eats nuts, fish, plants. Contrary to popular belief, the bear is not sleeping, but napping. If necessary, he can easily get out of his den. In the case of extreme cold, the bear falls asleep soundly, but can wake up for a few days and go for food, in the case of a thaw. Also dispel the myth that bears suck paw. They simply lick the peeled skin.
I hope that you will like our article, and it was interesting for you to learn about some inhabitants of the forest, namely, how they endure the winter. Therefore, being in the woods in winter, do not disturb the animals.